Privacy & Legal

VIRTUS and the VG logo are trademarks of Virtus Group Chartered Professional Accountants & Business Advisors LLP.

Confidentiality and Privacy

Virtus Group LLP has always been committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of personal information entrusted to us by our clients. As Chartered Accountants, we are well aware of the concerns regarding the collection and protection of such information. As part of our continued commitment to excellence in the performance of a wide array of professional services for our clients, we have established a Privacy Policy relating to the collection of personal and business information.

Our Privacy Policy has been developed on the principles and values defined in the Canadian Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and related regulations.

If you as a visitor choose to register or submit information to this Web site, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. Please note that this site may contain links to other sites which may not be governed by this privacy statement.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or do not feel that your concerns have been addressed, please direct your questions to our Privacy Officer.

Information Collection

General information collected may consist of your name, current job title, company address, email address, telephone and fax numbers. As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal or business information to use our Website.

Other personal or business information is collected only in the performance of providing professional services including assurance engagements, personal and corporate tax engagements, business planning, consulting and advisory services and business valuations to personalize a full range of services to meet an individual client's needs.

We do not seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, physical or mental health or sexual orientation) from our clients or visitors. Only where necessary in the performance of services as requested by a client and with the explicit client's consent would we collect or use such information.

Consent

We will not collect, disclose or use personal or business information without your consent. When providing personal or business information for the purposes listed above, you consent to the collection and use of such information for those purposes. We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are obliged to do so by law or it is required of us in order to provide the professional services as requested by you the client. With respect to information provided by you in order to prepare personal or business taxation or other regulatory filings, you consent to transmission of such information to the appropriate governmental or regulatory authorities. We will comply with all legal or regulatory obligations and requests and will notify you of any such required disclosures and our obligation to release such personal information.

If we wish to use personal information that we have collected for a purpose other than the purpose stated above, we will request your consent prior to any such use.

Security, Retention and Access to Information

We have reasonable, commercial standards of technological and operational security policies and procedures to protect all information provided by you from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. You should be aware that no electronic transmission can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

If necessary and upon written request to our Privacy Officer, you may review and update your personal information. We urge you to notify us promptly, in writing, of any changes to your personal information.

All employees, contractors and partners of Virtus Group LLP are responsible for the security and confidentiality of all personal and business information to which they have access.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our policies and procedures regarding your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Via email
Via mail:
Privacy Officer
Virtus Group LLP
200 – 2208 Scarth Street
Regina, Saskatchewan, S4P 2J6

Summary of the 10 Principles of the Virtus Group LLP Code for the Protection of Personal Information:

Accountability: All employees, contractors and partners of Virtus Group LLP are responsible for personal information under their control. Virtus Group LLP has designated a Privacy Officer to be accountable for compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Consent: The prior knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except for legal or security reasons.

Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information will not be used, disclosed or retained for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except under the consent of the individual or as permitted or required by law.

Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and current as is necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Information: Personal information will be protected by safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness: Virtus Group LLP will make readily available to clients specific information about our use of and our procedures relating to the management of their personal information.

Individual Access: Upon written request, and individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be provided with a copy of it. By written request an individual will be able to enquire into the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenges to Compliance: Individuals can address any concerns regarding compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles to our Privacy Officer.

Legal Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general guidance on matters of interest only. Accordingly, the information on this site is not intended to constitute accounting, tax, legal, investment, consulting or other professional advice or services. Before making any decision or taking action that might affect your personal finances or business, you should consult a qualified professional advisor. The website and the information contained herein is provided "as is" and we make no express or implied representations regarding its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.

Subscription Confirmation

By confirming your subscription, you are agreeing to receive occasional updates about Virtus Group LLP news, events, announcements, and services. You may unsubscribe from these updates at any time.


Virtus Group LLP
virtusgroup.ca

The King George Building
Suite 200 - 157 2nd Ave North
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
S7K 2A9
Phone: 306-653-6100
virtus.saskatoon@virtusgroup.ca

Central Park Place
Suite 200 - 2208 Scarth Street
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4P 2J6
Phone: 306-522-6500
virtus.regina@virtusgroup.ca